| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 02 OCT 1996 |
| Time: | 01:16 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-23A |
| Operator: | AeroPeru |
| Registration: | N52AW |
| C/n / msn: | 25489/505 |
| First flight: | 1992 |
| Cycles: | 2630 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney PW2037 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 61 / Occupants: 61 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 70 / Occupants: 70 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 73 km (45.6 mls) NW off Lima, Peru (Pacific Ocean)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru |
| Destination airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL), Chile |
| Flightnumber: | 603 |
Narrative:Flight 603 took off from Lima runway 15 at 12:42 am for a flight to Santiago. Five minutes after take-off the crew reported problems with their instruments and stated they wanted to return to the airport.
During the initial climb, the airspeed and altitude indications were too low. In calm winds, the windshear warning suddenly sounded. The aircraft climbed to FL130, before a return to Lima was initiated. While returning, the captain's airspeed and altitude indications were too high, causing an overspeed warning. At the same time, the co-pilot's airspeed indications were too low, triggering the stick shaker.
The aircraft kept descending and impacted the water with the left wing and no. 1 engine at a 10 degrees angle, at a speed of 260 knots. The aircraft pulled up to about 200 feet and crashed inverted. The captain's airspeed indicated 450 knots and altitude 9500 feet.
The aircraft had flown approx. 2630 cycles.
Preliminary investigation results showed that the aircraft's three static ports on the left side were obstructed by masking tape. The tape had been applied before washing and polishing of the aircraft prior to the accident flight.
Events:
Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 2.12.96 (33)
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 7.10.96(21-22)
» Flight International 9-15.10.96(8)
» NTSB Safety Recommendation A-96-141
» Scramble 210
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation
| Issued: 15-NOV-1996 | To: FAA | A-96-141 |
| IMMEDIATELY REVIEW & AMEND, AS NECESSARY, ALL AIRPLANE MAINTENANCE MANUALS TO REQUIRE OPERATORS TO USE ONLY STANDARDIZED, HIGHLY CONSPICUOUS COVERS WITH WARNING FLAGS ATTACHED IN ANY SITUATION IN WHICH STATIC PORTS WOULD NEED TO BE COVERED. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport to Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport as the crow flies is 2452 km (1532 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.