Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 OCT 1996
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Malu Aviation
Registration: 9Q-CXK
C/n / msn: 74
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kahemba (Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off.

Sources:
» Scramble 211

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 9Q-CXK

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share