ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 PK-JFK Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 7 October 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Sempati Air Transport
Registration: PK-JFK
MSN: 10226
First flight: 1963-05-10 (33 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP) (   Singapore)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 was parked at Singapore-Seletar Airport for maintenance. During a pressurization test of the aircraft's left hand outer wing fuel tank, about 15 minutes after the start of the test, a loud bang' was heard. The test was immediately stopped. However, the subsequent inspection revealed substantial damage to the outer wing.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Airnieuws 327

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27200-PK-JFK
accident date: 07-10-1996
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
registration: PK-JFK

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org