Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 8 October 1996 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2P |
Operator: | Olympia - Frank |
Registration: | UR-70289 |
MSN: | 1G139-48 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Liberec ( Czech Republic)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 was engaged in agricultural work when the visibility deteriorated and the pilots lost visual contact with the ground. Immediately the pilot started climbing at full power but the plane struck a wooded hillside.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
Czech accidents web site
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.