Hijacking description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 OCT 1996
Type:Tupolev 154
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Airplane damage: None
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) (Nigeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Flightnumber: 417
Narrative:
A hijacker who had boarded the flight during a stopover at Malta hijacked the plane and demanded to be flown to Germany or South Africa. The hijacker was overpower by two Austrian police officers using pepperspray.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Malta-Luqa Airport to Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport as the crow flies is 3426 km (2141 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share