ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-372C LV-LGP Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 23 October 1996
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-372C
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: LV-LGP
MSN: 20077/728
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL), Chile
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Flightnumber:5025
Narrative:
The Boeing was on a cargo flight from Santiago, Chile (SCL) to Buenos Aires (EZE) carrying 30 tons of fish. The cargo was to be reloaded on a Boeing 747 heading for Madrid, Spain.
The airplane took off from Santiago at 11:50 (12:50 Argentine time). En route to Buenos Aires the captain told the copilot to perform the duties of pilot-in-command and carry out the landing from the left hand seat. The descent was flown without actioning the appropriate checklist. Tailwind caused the airplane to be high at each reporting point. The resulting descent was fast. Near the Outer Marker of runway 11 - at 7 nm from the runway - the airplane should already have been configured for the final approach. The crew quickly extended flaps to 14, 25 and 40 degrees. The flaps were then selected to 50 degrees and the captain reported on finals. The airplane then developed a nose down attitude. From an altitude of 900-1000 m there was not much time to correct. The Boeing 707 struck the ground hard about 750 m short of runway 11, broke up and caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Erroneous setting of the air brakes at the same time as the flaps were fully extended during the short final approach. Contributing factors were: 1) Erroneous planning during the descent and approach; 2) Failure to use the experience of a similar previous event; 3) Insufficient attention to the critical situation in the aircraft operating documentation; 4) Failure to conduct a briefing prior to the approach and descent; 5) Non-use of the LCP during the entire approach maneuver; and 6) Insufficient training in CRM"

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Junta de Investigaciones de Accidente de Aviación Civil (JIAAC), DISPOSICION N° 36/97
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/98 (#13)

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-372C-TC-92
accident date: 23-10-1996
type: Boeing 707-372C
registration: TC-92
photo of Boeing-707-372C-LV-LGP
accident date: 23-10-1996
type: Boeing 707-372C
registration: LV-LGP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport to Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA as the crow flies is 1135 km (709 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 146th loss
  • 71st fatal accident
  • 64th worst accident (at the time)
  • 69th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Argentina
  • 57th worst accident (at the time)
  • 66th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org