Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:23 OCT 1996
Time:08:50
Type:Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Propair
Registration: C-GKFS
C/n / msn: TC-215E
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Puvirnituq Airport, QC (YPX) (Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:La Grande Airport, QC (YGL/CYGL), Canada
Destination airport:Puvirnituq Airport, QC (YPX), Canada
Narrative:
The Metro landed nosegear-first on runway 19, veered to the left, ran off the side of the runway and came to rest 200 feet to the left of the gravel strip.

PROBABLE CAUSE: A hydraulic servo valve had not been removed, despite the suggestion of the manufacturer to replace the item. A replacement of the valve might have prevented the accident. Miscommunication between the pilot and co-pilot was a contributing factor.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/97 (#111)
» Scramble 214

Photos
photo of Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II C-GKFS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Grande Airport, QC to Puvirnituq Airport, QC as the crow flies is 710 km (444 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share