ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11 N271WA Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 6 November 1996
Time:15:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Operating for:Malaysia Airlines
Leased from:World Airways
Registration: N271WA
MSN: 48518/525
First flight: 1993
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney PW4466
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 285
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT), South Africa
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Flightnumber:MH201
Narrative:
The MD-11 was flying an approach to runway 11 at Buenos Aires/Ezeiza, Argentina when the pilot decided to go around due to vibrations and a nose down tendency of the airplane. The same issues occurred during the second approach. The airplane overflew the runway threshold at 70-100 m altitude and touched down at 1200-1500 m on a wet runway. The airplane failed to stop on the runway and ran onto the grass at a speed of 60 knots.
It came to rest after 50 m.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause:
Departed the runway on the opposite side from that used for landing causing minor damage to the aircraft and the ILS localizer antenna for that runway, due to an excessively long touch down on the wet runway with wrong markings on the airspeed indicators.
Contributing factors: Failure during maintenance and repair of the radome that caused the clogged pitot tubes drains. Unfavorable weather conditions.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cape Town International Airport to Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA as the crow flies is 6866 km (4291 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org