Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:07 NOV 1996
Time:17:03
Type:Boeing 727-231
Operator:ADC Airlines
Registration: 5N-BBG
C/n / msn: 20054/718
First flight: 1969-04-29 (27 years 7 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 134 / Occupants: 134
Total:Fatalities: 144 / Occupants: 144
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Ejirin (Nigeria) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Flightnumber: 086
Narrative:
The ADC aircraft was flying at FL240 en route from Port Harcourt to Lagos. At the same time a Triax aircraft had departed Lagos and was flying at FL160 towards Enugu. The Lagos controller had terminated contact with the Triax aircraft when the ADC crew requested to descend. The permission to descend was delayed to allow an ELF Petroleum bizjet to pass beneath the 727 at FL210.
When the controller finally cleared the ADC flight to descent, he thought he had cleared to aircraft to FL100 at an earlier stage, but the aircraft was still flying at FL240. When the ADC aircraft descended through FL160, the TCAS alarm sounded. To avoid a head-on collision the flight crew immediately took evasive action. During this maneuver, the Boeing rolled to an excessive bank angle and control was lost. Within 16 seconds speed had increased from 280 knots to almost the speed of sound. The aircraft crashed and disintegrated on impact.

IMMEDIATE CAUSE: "The untidy traffic separation by the radar controller which resulted from the vectoring of ADK 086 towards the track of the opposite traffic TIX 185."
REMOTE CAUSE: "The error of judgement by the pilot of ADK 096 to continue his turn to heading 330 M to avoid TIX 185 and his subsequent collision avoidance manoeuver constituted the remote causes of this accident."

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 31.3.97 (41)
» Flight International 13-19.11.96 (6)
» The Federal Ministry of Aviation Nigeria.

Photos
photo of Boeing 727-231 5N-BBG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port Harcourt Airport to Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport as the crow flies is 435 km (272 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 727

  • 72nd loss
  • 1832 built
  • 8th worst accident
safety profile

 Nigeria
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile