`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:12 NOV 1996
Time:18:40
Type:Ilyushin 76TD
Operator:Kazakhstan Airlines
Registration: UN-76435
C/n / msn: 1023413428
First flight: 1992
Total airframe hrs:2643
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 312
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from Charki Dadri (India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Shymkent Airport (CIT/UAII), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Flightnumber:1907
Narrative:
Air Kazakhstan Flight 1907, an Ilyushin 76 departed Shymkent (aka Chimkent), Kazakhastan for a flight to Delhi. While descending on Airway G452 the crew contacted Delhi: "Good evening 1907. Passing through 230 for 180, 74 miles from DPN [the Delhi Airport beacon]". The controller then cleared the flight to descend to and report at FL150. In the meantime, a Saudi Arabian Airlines Boeing 747 had departed Delhi at 18:32 for a passenger flight to Dhahran. Flight SV763 followed the Parvi SID and reported aproaching FL100. The Delhi controller cleared the flight, which was also on Airway G452, to climb to FL140. Because Flight 1907 was approaching from the opposite side, the controller told SV763: "Maintain level 140, Standby for higher." A little later, Flight 1907 reported reaching FL150 at 46 miles from the airport. The controller then responded: "Roger. Maintain 150. Identified traffic 12 o'clock, reciprocal Saudia Boeing 747, 14 miles. Report in sight." The Kazakhstan crew replied by querying the distance to which the controller answered: "Fourteen miles now, roger 1907." When no reply followed he again warned: "Traffic in 13 miles, level 140."
Apparently the Kazakh aircraft had descended below its assigned altitude and was flying at 14500 feet. A few seconds later seconds later the Ilyushin had descended another 310 feet. Shortly afterwards both aircraft collided, plummeted down in flames and crashed in an arid farming area.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The root and approximate cause of the collision was the unauthorised descending by the Kazak aircraft to FL-140 and failure to maintain the assigned FL-150".

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 18.11.96 (34-36)
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1996 (DGAC India)

Statistics
30th loss of a Ilyushin 76
4th worst accident involving a Ilyushin 76 (at the time)
5th worst accident involving a Ilyushin 76 (currently)
19th worst accident in India (at the time)
20th worst accident in India (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 76TD UN-76435

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shymkent Airport (CIT/UAII) to Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) as the crow flies is 1669 km (1043 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction