Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 NOV 1996
Time:13:02
Type:Antonov 2T
Operator:Komi Avia
Registration: RA-40309
C/n / msn: 1G221-39
First flight: 1986
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Most Pyssa (Russia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Most Pyssa Airfield, Russia
Destination airport:Koslan Airfield, Russia
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane, RA-40309, was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Most Pyssa, Russia.
The Komi Avia plane operated on a flight from Koslan to Vazhgort, Puchkoma, Chuprova, Vazhgort, Most Pyssa and back to Koslan. The flight to Most Pyssa was uneventful. But weather was deteriorating and it was snowing during the 20 minutes the plane was parked at Most Pyssa. The crew decicded to continue for the last leg of the flight, but they failed to remove the snow from the wings prior to departure.
As the An-2 was turning left immediately after takeoff, the airplane stalled and crashed into a forest. A fire broke out.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» BAAA-ACRO
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Most Pyssa Airfield to Koslan Airfield as the crow flies is 77 km (48 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 2

  • 295th loss
  • 18000 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 119th worst accident (at the time)
  • 138th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile