| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 NOV 1996 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-25C |
| Operator: | Xiamen Airlines |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce RB211-535E4 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Xiamen Airport (XMN) (China)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China |
| Destination airport: | Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM), China |
| Flightnumber: | 8306 |
Narrative:A Chinese man, who reportedly was upset because his wife had left him and run off with their savings, hijacked a domestic Xiamen Airlines flight. The aircraft, with 171 passengers and crew on board, was en route to Xiamen from Guangzhou when the hijacker announced that he was in possession of explosives and demanded to be flown to Taiwan. The pilot agreed to divert the plane but continued to fly to Xiamen. Crew members and passengers subsequently overpowered the hijacker, and the flight landed safely in Xiamen where the hijacker was taken into custody.
Events:
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1996 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport to Xiamen Airport as the crow flies is 514 km (321 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.