ASN Aircraft accident NAMC YS-11-109 RP-C1981 Naga Airport (WNP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 November 1996
Time:07:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
NAMC YS-11-109
Operator:Air Philippines
Registration: RP-C1981
MSN: 2032
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Naga Airport (WNP) (   Philippines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Naga Airport (WNP/RPUN), Philippines
Narrative:
The right main landing gear struck the runway threshold upon touchdown and instantly collapsed causing the aircraft to skid. A fire erupted but all on board evacuated safely.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Manila Standard 17 November 1996, p1
» Scramble 220

Photos

photo of NAMC-YS-11-109-JA8667
accident date: 16-11-1996
type: NAMC YS-11-109
registration: JA8667

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org