Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 NOV 1996
Time:17:00
Type:Embraer P-95B Bandeirante
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: FAB7102
C/n / msn: 110487
First flight: 1989
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Caruaru, PE (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV), Brazil
Destination airport:Natal-Augusto Severo International Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT), Brazil
Narrative:
Four Brazilian Air Force Bandeirantes were flying in formation from Salvador to Natal when the tail of FAB7102 was struck by the propeller of another aircraft. FAB7102 lost control and crashed.

Events:

Sources:
» Flight International 4-10.06.1997 (46)
» Scramble 211

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA to Natal-Augusto Severo International Airport, RN as the crow flies is 845 km (528 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share