Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 NOV 1996
Time:ca 19:30
Type:Lockheed HC-130P Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-14856
C/n / msn: 4072
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:64 km (40 mls) W off Cape Mendocino, CA, USA (Pacific Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY), United States of America
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX), United States of America
Narrative:
The HC-130 was enroute from North Island NAS when the crew reported that one engine was shut down and that they were having problems with another. The Hercules then reportedly suffered an electrical failure and was lost off the Californian coast.

Sources:
» Two bodies recovered after crash (The Intelligencer, 1996-11-24)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Diego-North Island NAS, CA to Portland International Airport, OR as the crow flies is 1496 km (935 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share