`
Hijacking description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:23 NOV 1996
Time:12:15 UTC
Type:Boeing 767-260ER
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AIZ
C/n / msn: 23916/187
First flight: 1987-09-17 (9 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4E
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 119 / Occupants: 163
Total:Fatalities: 125 / Occupants: 175
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,5 km (0.3 mls) off Grande Comore (Comoros) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKNA), Kenya
Flightnumber: 961
Narrative:
Flight ET961 had taken off from Addis Ababa for a flight to Abidjan via Nairobi, Brazzaville and Lagos. Shortly after entering Kenyan airspace 3 men seized the aircraft and demanded to be flown to Australia.
Approaching the Comores the aircraft began to run out of fuel. The pilot attempted to carry out a controlled ditching in the shallow, sheltered waters 500m off Le Galawa Beach. The left engine and wingtip struck the water, causing the aircraft to break up and crash.

Events:

Sources:
» CNN
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/97 (#27)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Statistics
5th loss of a Boeing 767
2nd worst accident involving a Boeing 767 (at the time)
6th worst accident involving a Boeing 767 (currently)
The worst accident in Comoros (at the time)
2nd worst accident in Comoros (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Boeing 767-260ER ET-AIZ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB) to Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKNA) as the crow flies is 1158 km (723 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction