ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N4704B Bethel, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 26 November 1996
Time:11:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Arctic Transportation Services
Registration: N4704B
MSN: 208B0199
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:3711
Cycles:5069
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) W of Bethel, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE), United States of America
Destination airport:Kwigillingok Airport, AK (KWK/PAGG), United States of America
Flightnumber:1604
Narrative:
The Cessna Caravan I took off from Bethel runway 36 at 10:59 for a VFR flight to Kwigillingok (KWK). After departure, tower personnel observed the airplane in a left turn back toward the airport at an altitude of 100 to 200 feet above the ground. The angle of bank increased and the nose of the airplane suddenly dropped toward the ground. The airplane struck the ground in a nose and left wing low attitude, two minutes after departure.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane, while maneuvering to reverse direction after takeoff, after encountering an undetermined anomaly. The undetermined anomaly was a related factor."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: ANC97FA008
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Cause undetermined
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB id ANC97FA008

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Grand-Caravan-N4704B
accident date: 26-11-1996
type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
registration: N4704B

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bethel Airport, AK to Kwigillingok Airport, AK as the crow flies is 126 km (79 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org