Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:30 NOV 1996
Time:10:32
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:ACES - Aerolineas Centrales de Colombia
Registration: HK-2602
C/n / msn: 746
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:35696
Cycles:48915
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) from Medellín (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Destination airport:Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport (BSC/SKBS), Colombia
Flightnumber: 148
Narrative:
ACES Flight 148 was prepared for a scheduled domestic flight to Bahia Solano and Quibdo. At 10:21 the engines were started and the crew received permission to taxy to runway 01. The flight was cleared for takeoff and departed Medellín at 10:29.
About three minutes later, the aircraft stalled and collided with the Padre Amaya mountain, some 20-30m below the summit at an altitude of 7147 feet (airfield elevation is 4940 feet). The aircraft had been overloaded by 170kg.

CAUSAS PROBABLES: "Falla de la tripulacion en la tecnica de vuelo aplicada durante la fase del despegue, al no evaluar el rendimiento de la aeronave, en consideracion al alto peso de la misma frente a los obstaculos a sahtar en la trayectoria de ascenso.
Factores Contribuyentes:

- Errores presentados en el despacho, puesto que no se totalizo los pesos en forma correcta, posiblemente debido a errores en et manejo de la carga y en los equipajes sin acompanante.
- Actitud de complacencia por parte de la tripulacion, debido a excelentes condiciones meteorotogicas que ocasionaron un exceso de confianza en la Dlaneacion del vuelo. por parte de la tripulacion.

Events:

Sources:
» Informe Accidente de Aviacion aeronave de Havilland DHC-6-300 HK2602 explotador ACES / Aeronautica Civil

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HK-2602

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport to Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport as the crow flies is 198 km (124 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 198th loss
  • 844 built
  • 28th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Colombia
  • 62nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 67th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile