Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:06 DEC 1996
Time:02:38
Type:Learjet 36A
Operator:Chrysler Aviation
Registration: N14TX
C/n / msn: 36-033 
First flight:
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,5 km (0.3 mls) S of Stephenville Airport, NF (YJT) (Canada) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Rapids-Kent County International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR), United States of America
Destination airport:Stephenville Airport, NF (YJT/CYJT), Canada
Narrative:
Impacted the terrain 500 meters south of the airport while preparing for a refueling stop en route Grand Rapids, MI - Shannon. There were fairly severe snow squalls around the time of the accident.

CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS: "Shortly after crossing the runway threshold, the aircraft began moving to the left of the runway. The motion probably was undetected by the pilot until the aircraft touched down off the left side of the runway surface. The pilot did not maintain the proper aircraft attitude during an attempted missed approach, and the aircraft struck the terrain. "

Sources:
» TSB Report Number A96A0207

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Transportation Safety Board (TSB) - Canada
report status: Final
report number: TSB Report A96A0207
report released:17-SEP-1997
duration of investigation:285 days (9.5 months)
download report: Collision with Level Terrain, Chrysler Aviation Inc., Learjet Corporation L36A N14TX, Stephenville, Newfoundland (TSB Report A96A0207)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Grand Rapids-Kent County International Airport, MI to Stephenville Airport, NF as the crow flies is 2159 km (1349 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share