Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:07 DEC 1996
Time:15:23
Type:CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-A4 Aviocar 100
Operator:Dirgantara Air Services
Registration: PK-VSO
C/n / msn: 152/26N
First flight: 1981-07-29 (15 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 17
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,5 km (1.6 mls) SW of Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO), Indonesia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar passenger plane, operated by the Indonesian domestic airline Dirgantara Air Services, was destroyed when it crashed into a factory near Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ), Indonesia. Two factory workers on the ground were killed and just one passengers on board the CASA plane survived. It was reported that the aircraft developed engine trouble shortly after take-off. The wing struck a gas factory short of the runway, as the pilot was attempting to return to the airport.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/97 (#39)
» Kompas Online

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

CASA 212

  • 49th loss
  • 460+ built
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 23rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile