| Status: | |
| Date: | 09 DEC 1996 |
| Type: | Transall C-160R |
| Operator: | L'Armée de L'Air |
| Registration: | R-155/61-ZU |
| C/n / msn: | F-155 |
| First flight: | 1972-03-30 (24 years 9 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Chevilly (France)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Orléans Airport (ORE/LFOJ), France |
Narrative:Struck high tension wires and crashed during a night ILS approach following engine shutdown due to icing.
Sources:
» Graham Tanner
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.