ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-74-200 RA-74037 Mirny Airport (MJZ)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 10 December 1996
Time:23:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-74-200
Operator:Vostsibaero
Registration: RA-74037
MSN: 47098950
First flight: 1995
Total airframe hrs:369
Cycles:176
Engines: 2 Lotarev D-36
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mirny Airport (MJZ) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mirny Airport (MJZ/UERR), Russia
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Narrative:
Fell back on the runway and burst into flames. The no. 2 engine suddenly went into reverse during takeoff. The aircraft banked steeply to the right, causing the right wing to strike the runway. The aircraft overran, crashed into some small buildings and caught fire.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/95 (#8)
» RIA Novosti
» Scramble 213

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mirny Airport to Irkutsk Airport as the crow flies is 1267 km (792 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org