Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 DEC 1996
Type:CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-AB4 Aviocar 200
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NCO
C/n / msn: 194/37N
First flight: 1981-08-25 (15 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kupang-Eltari Airport (KOE) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kupang-Eltari Airport (KOE/WATT), Indonesia
Narrative:
CASA 212, named "Panaitan" ran off the runway and was damaged beyond repair. The left wing broke off between the engine and the fuselage.

Sources:
» National Transportation Safety Committee Indonesia
» Scramble 252

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share