ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-55F 9G-MKD Port Harcourt Airport (PHC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 17 December 1996
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-55F
Operator:MK Airlines
Registration: 9G-MKD
MSN: 45965/346
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (Q)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX), Luxembourg
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria
Narrative:
The MK Airlines freighter struck trees during a VOR approach to Port Harcourt runway 21. A go-around was commenced, but when the DC-8 didn't respond as expected, the pilot decided to continue to land. The aircraft touched down 250 m short of the runway, hit some approach lights, ran onto the runway and then veered off the left side of the runway.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: A highly unstabilised approach that resulted in a touch down half a mile from the runway threshold.

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Aircraft Illustrated Mar. 1997
» Scramble 213
» The Federal Ministry of Aviation Nigeria

Photos

photo of DC-8F-55-JT-9G-MKD
accident date: 17-12-1996
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-8F-55 JT
registration: 9G-MKD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luxembourg-Findel Airport to Port Harcourt Airport as the crow flies is 4925 km (3078 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-8

  • 556 built
  • 75th loss
» safety profile

 Nigeria
  • 39th worst accident (at the time)
  • 57th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org