Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-72 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324303

Date:Monday 23 December 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-72
Owner/operator:Federal Border Guard Aviation Command
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lotarev D-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nagurskoye Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vorkuta Airport (VKT/UUYW)
Destination airport:Nagurskoye Air Base (UODN)
Narrative:
The Antonov An-72 transport plane suffered a runway excursion accident after landing at the remote Arctic base Nagurskoye Air Base, Franz Josef Land Archipelago. The undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft sustained serious damage.
The landing was carried out in poor weather during the polar night.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 214

Location