ASN Aircraft accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-219 Srs. 2 H-1032 Dubagunta
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 December 1996
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-219 Srs. 2
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: H-1032
MSN: 528
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dubagunta (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tambaram Air Base (VOTX), India
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD/VOHY), India
Narrative:
Crashed after left engine separation, followed by wing separation.
The wing was found 2 km away from the main wreckage.

Classification:
Engine separation
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» The Hindu

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tambaram Air Base to Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport as the crow flies is 533 km (333 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

HAL-748

  • 89 built
  • 10th loss
  • 6th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident
» safety profile

 India
  • 33rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 35th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org