ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2A8F VT-EDS Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 28 December 1996
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2A8F
Operator:Blue Dart Aviation
Registration: VT-EDS
MSN: 21164/435
First flight: 1975-10-06 (21 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mumbai-Sahar International Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG), India
Narrative:
While landing at Bangalore, the pilot could not align the aircraft with runway centre line. The aircraft touched the
runway surface just after the threshold and 40 feet. right side of the centre line with a high rate of descent and at high speed. The port under carriage got sheered off and the aircraft dragged with port engine touching the runway. The aircraft veered towards left of the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused due to lapse on the part of pilot-in-command to make landing when the approach was not stabilised and also the aircraft was not aligned with the runway. As a result, the aircraft impacted the runway surface just after threshold on its left side at higher speed and rate of descent leading to substantial damage to its left landing gear and aircraft rolling out of the runway surface on to the left side strip".

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1996 (DGAC India)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mumbai-Sahar International Airport to Bangalore-Hindustan Airport as the crow flies is 849 km (530 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org