ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N802TH Edenton Municipal Airport, NC (EDE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 2 January 1997
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Tar Heel Aviation
Registration: N802TH
MSN: 208B0179
First flight: 1989
Total airframe hrs:3520
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) SW of Edenton Municipal Airport, NC (EDE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport, NC (MEO/KMQI), United States of America
Destination airport:Edenton Municipal Airport, NC (EDE/KEDE), United States of America
Narrative:
The flight departed Manteo at about 18:15 en route to Edenton (EDE) to pick up cargo, under a contract with United Parcel Services (UPS). Witnesses reported that there was heavy fog at Edenton and the visibility was below 1/4 mile. The published non-direction beacon (NDB) approach for the airport was not authorized at night. While on approach to either runway 1 or runway 05, the flight struck power lines, located about 1/2 mile (0,8 km) southwest of the airport. The airplane came to rest in 5 feet of water, about 600 feet offshore.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors in this accident were: fog, the low ceiling, and the dark night. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: MIA97FA057
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport, NC to Edenton Municipal Airport, NC as the crow flies is 79 km (49 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org