Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:03 JAN 1997
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Nakina Outpost Camps & Airservice
Registration: C-FTZF
C/n / msn: 208B-0389
First flight: 1994
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Nakina Airport, ON (YQN) (Canada) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nakina Airport, ON (YQN/CYQN), Canada
Destination airport:Fort Hope Airport, ON (YFH), Canada
Narrative:
Caravan C-FTZF was cleared for takeoff at Nakina (YQN) runway 09. Some 3/4 of the way through the take-off run, a yaw to the right was experienced.
This yaw was controlled and the aircraft lifted off the runway. The plane then began to yaw again and the pilot barely managed to control it. The Caravan descended, struck a frozen lake, flipped over and came to rest inverted approximately 1,000 feet past the end of the runway and 200 feet to the right of the extended right edge of the runway.

CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS: "The pilot experienced directional control difficulties during the take-off run, probably because the rudder trim was set at the near full left position. Because the rudder trim indicator could be moved without affecting the actual rudder trim, it is probable that it did not reflect the actual position of the rudder trim."

Events:

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Transportation Safety Board (TSB) - Canada
report status: Final
report number: TSB Report A97O0001
download report: Loss of Directional Control, Nakina Outpost Camps & Air Service Ltd., Cessna 208B Caravan C-FTZF, Nakina Airport, Ontario (TSB Report A97O0001)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nakina Airport, ON to Fort Hope Airport, ON as the crow flies is 174 km (109 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share