Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 JAN 1997
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-87
Operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Airplane damage: None
Location:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL) (Germany) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT), Germany
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW), Austria
Flightnumber: 104
Narrative:
A Bosnian male refugee hijacked Austrian Airlines flight OS 104 en route to Vienna. The hijacker gained access to the cockpit while carrying a wooden baton and a small knife with a nine centimeter (3 1/2 inch) blade. He reportedly concealed the knife in his jacket prior to boarding the aircraft. The hijacker was apparently motivated by the fact that his German visa was to expire the following week, and he reportedly feared repatriation in Bosnia. He demanded that the pilot return the aircraft to Berlin. The plane landed safely at Berlin’s Tegel Airport and was moved to an isolated area. While local authorities communicated with the hijacker in the front of the plane, German police entered the plane from the rear. They overpowered the hijacker, who was intoxicated, and placed him under arrest. There were no injuries to passengers or crew members. According to airport security personnel, the knife used by the hijacker was small enough under airline regulations to be allowed aboard the aircraft. On July 25, the hijacker was tried, convicted, and sentenced to seven years in prison.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1997 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlin-Tegel Airport to Wien-Schwechat International Airport as the crow flies is 543 km (339 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share