ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III EC-GKK Djerba-Zarzis Airport (DJE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 January 1997
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Ibertrans Aérea
Registration: EC-GKK
MSN: AC-730
First flight: 1989
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Djerba-Zarzis Airport (DJE) (   Tunisia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL), Spain
Destination airport:Djerba-Zarzis Airport (DJE/DTTJ), Tunisia
Narrative:
The aircraft suddenly went off the runway after landing, ran through a ditch, causing the undercarriage to collapse.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alicante Airport to Djerba-Zarzis Airport as the crow flies is 1122 km (701 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org