| Status: | |
| Date: | 20 JAN 1997 |
| Time: | ca 05:15 |
| Type: | Harbin Yunshuji Y-12-II |
| Operator: | Sri Lanka Air Force |
| Registration: | CR851 |
| C/n / msn: | 0013 |
| First flight: | 1986 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Jaffna-Palaly AB (JAF) (Sri Lanka)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jaffna-Palaly AB (JAF/VCCJ), Sri Lanka |
| Destination airport: | Jaffna-Palaly AB (JAF/VCCJ), Sri Lanka |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed into the sea whilst on a maritime surveillance mission to check a suspected Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam (LTTE) vessel on the northeastern coast of Sri Lanka.
Sources:
» Reuters
» Scramble 216
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jaffna-Palaly AB to Jaffna-Palaly AB as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.