Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 22 January 1997 |
Type: |  Saab 340A |
Operator: | Air Nelson |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Nelson Airport (NSN) ( New Zealand)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA), New Zealand |
Destination airport: | Nelson Airport (NSN/NZNS), New Zealand |
Narrative:A man armed with a knife seized control of the plane at Nelson. The man drove up to the aircraft, parked on the tarmac and took as hostages the pilot, copilot, and steward, who were going through post-arrival checks. After the airport was cordoned off, a police negotiator boarded the aircraft and negotiated the release of the three crew members. The man complied with the police request to put down his weapon, and he was taken into custody.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1997 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Auckland International Airport to Nelson Airport as the crow flies is 495 km (309 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.