ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-53 (HC-131A) XA-SOZ Nuevo Laredo International Airport (NLD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 January 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-53 (HC-131A)
Operator:Linea Aérea Mexicana de Carga
Registration: XA-SOZ
MSN: 53-12
First flight: 1954
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-99W
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nuevo Laredo International Airport (NLD) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Nuevo Laredo-Quetzalcoatl International Airport (NLD/MMNL), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed on landing.

Sources:
» Scramble 233

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-240-53-N5575A
accident date: 24-01-1997
type: Convair CV-240-53 (HC-131A)
registration: N5575A

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org