| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 JAN 1997 |
| Time: | 12:38 |
| Type: | Antonov 26 |
| Operator: | Kolyma-Avia |
| Registration: | RA-26541 |
| C/n / msn: | 2106 |
| First flight: | 1975 |
| Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Chokurdah Airport (CKH) (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tiksi Airport (IKS), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Chokurdah Airport (CKH/UESO), Russia |
Narrative:Landed next to runway, 77m from the threshold; came to rest against a building with the nosegear collapsed.
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/95 (#7)
» Scramble 216
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tiksi Airport to Chokurdah Airport as the crow flies is 683 km (427 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.