Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Wednesday 29 January 1997 |
Time: | 13:20 |
Type: |  Yakovlev Yak-40 |
Operating for: | Krasnoyarskie Avialinii |
Leased from: | Cheremshanka Airlines |
Registration: | RA-87552 |
MSN: | 9210321 |
First flight: | 1972 |
Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 18 km (11.3 mls) from Shushenskoye ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Podkamennaya Tunguska Airport (TGP/UNIP), Russia |
Destination airport: | Shushenskoye Airport (UNAU), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 160 |
Narrative:The Yak-40 made a forced landing in the taiga while on final approach to Shushenskoye.
The aircraft operated on a domestic flight from Norilsk to Krasnoyarsk via Podkamennaya Tunguska and Shushenskoye.
On the leg to Shushenskoye the crew ignored the wind drift and did not tune the radio compass correctly.
The flight deviated from the prescribed flight path, causing the crew to lose orientation. A VFR approach was attempted in fog and snow. Having descended below the minimum safe altitude to 350 m and not having found the runway, the captain decided to perform a second approach. Again the pilot descended below the minimum safe altitude. When attempting a go around, the aircraft was already too low and hit the ground nose first at a distance of 17.5 km from the runway and 73 metres above the airport's elevation.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Podkamennaya Tunguska Airport to Shushenskoye Airport as the crow flies is 913 km (571 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.