| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 FEB 1997 |
| Type: | Cessna 500 Citation I |
| Operator: | Air Span |
| Registration: | RP-C1500 |
| C/n / msn: | 500-0225 |
| First flight: | 1974 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-1 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mount Balatukan (Philippines)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cagayan de Oro-Lumbia Airport (CGY/RPML), Philippines |
| Destination airport: | Butuan Airport (BXU/RPWE), Philippines |
Narrative:Crashed into mountain between Cagayan and Butuan.
Sources:
Photos

PH-SAW was sold as OO-GPN and was later registered D-IDFD, VH-FSQ and VH-OIL before becoming RP-C1500
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cagayan de Oro-Lumbia Airport to Butuan Airport as the crow flies is 112 km (70 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.