Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:02 FEB 1997
Time:ca 17:30
Type:CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Operator:Força Aérea Popular de Angola
Registration: T-400
C/n / msn: 325
First flight: 1985-08-06 (11 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Quibaxe (Angola) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Cafunfo Airport (CFF), Angola
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar was destroyed when it crashed near Quibaxe, Angola while on a domestic flight from Luanda (LAD) to Cafunfo Airport (CFF).
The CASA transport plane was seen to turn back in trouble and proceeded at low level before it crashed.

Sources:
» Flight International 23-29.09.1998 (p.41)
» Scramble 215

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport to Cafunfo Airport as the crow flies is 520 km (325 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

CASA 212

  • 51st loss
  • 460+ built
  • 2nd worst accident
safety profile

 Angola
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile