ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 UN-87233 Semipalatinsk Airport (PLX)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 19 February 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:SemeyAvia
Registration: UN-87233
MSN: 9531842
First flight: 1975
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Semipalatinsk Airport (PLX) (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Semipalatinsk Airport (PLX/UASS), Kazakhstan
Narrative:
The airplane landed fast and overran the runway at Semipalatinsk.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org