Incident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 FEB 1997
Time:06:45 CST
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15
Operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N93S
C/n / msn: 47078/146
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:5454
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Des Moines, IA (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI), United States of America
Flightnumber: 219
Narrative:
Flight 219 experienced an inflight electrical fire which filled the cockpit with smoke and fumes. The crew donned their oxygen masks and turned off both generators and the battery switch. They flew with a flashlight for 1 minute and then turned the emergency power switch on after the flames had extinguished
themselves. An emergency was declared and a landing carried out at Des Moines.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cross tie relay shorted resulting in a fire in the left main electrical equipment rack."

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN to Kansas City International Airport, MO as the crow flies is 629 km (393 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share