| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 24 FEB 1997 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A |
| Operator: | Bouraq Indonesia Airlines |
| Registration: | PK-IHG |
| C/n / msn: | 1627 |
| First flight: | 1968-01-09 (29 years 2 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK) (Indonesia)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK/WALR), Indonesia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Hawker Siddeley HS-748 passenger plane, PK-IHG, was damaged when the aft service door detached during takeoff from Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK), Indonesia.
Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.