ASN Aircraft accident Dornier Do 128-6 Turbo Skyservant NAF-017 Kaduna Airport (KAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 February 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier Do 128-6 Turbo Skyservant
Operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF-017
MSN: 6007
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-110
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from Kaduna Airport (KAD) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA), Nigeria
Narrative:
Crashed on approach to Kaduna, Nigeria.

Sources:
» Scramble 215

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org