ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N117WM Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 2 March 1997
Time:19:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Coast Hotels & Casinos
Registration: N117WM
MSN: BB-662
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:4692
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) S of Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N117WM, registered to Coast Hotels and Casinos Inc. of Las Vegas, Nevada, collided with terrain approximately 2,4 km short of the runway while on an ILS approach to runway 34R at Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC). The airplane was substantially damaged and, of the airplane's four occupants, one passenger was fatally injured and the airline transport pilot-in-command and the aircraft's other two passengers were seriously injured.
The executive/corporate flight originated at Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS). Night instrumental meteorological conditions existed at the time, and the flight was on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed on the ILS approach, resulting in a stall. Factors included: low visibility; the pilot's selection of the improper DME for the approach; his resulting failure to attain the proper descent profile for the approach; and insufficient altitude available for stall recovery.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Accident number: SEA97FA067
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV to Salt Lake City International Airport, UT as the crow flies is 588 km (368 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org