| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 MAR 1997 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E |
| Operator: | Isleña Airlines |
| Registration: | HR-IAS |
| C/n / msn: | 861608 |
| First flight: | 1986 |
| Engines: | 2 Walter M-601E |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE) (Honduras)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC), Honduras |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Lempira Airport (PEU/MHPL), Honduras |
Narrative:Settled back on runway 06 after gear retraction and skidded for 450m. Climb power setting was used below 1500 feet, contrary to the Flight Manual.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport to Puerto Lempira Airport as the crow flies is 332 km (207 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.