Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:07 MAR 1997
Time:14:00 EST
Type:Convair CV-240-27
Operator:Dodita Air Cargo
Registration: N357T
C/n / msn: 340
First flight: 1953
Total airframe hrs:16331
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Hampton, GA (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Griffin-Spalding County Airport, GA, United States of America
Destination airport:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS), United States of America
Narrative:
Shortly after the takeoff from Griffin, the airplane would not achieve a normal climb rate. The engine temperature started to rise as the pilot increased climb power. The right engine was shut down. Since the pilot could not maintain level or a climb attitude, he selected an open field for a forced landing. During the approach for the forced landing, the pilot realized that the landing gear handle would not operate, and he was not sure of the landing gear position. The airplane touched down in the open field, and rolled about 700 feet before the gear collapsed. The pilot later failed to demonstrate a satisfactory level of knowledge in emergency procedures and surrendered his type rating for this aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A partial loss of power on one engine for undetermined reason(s), and the pilot's failure to follow aircraft emergency procedures. A factor was inadequate transition/upgrade training. "

Sources:
» NTSB Id. ATL97LA047

Photos
photo of Convair CV-240-27 N87981
N87981is seen stored here just two months before being bought by Dodita Air Cargo.

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share