| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 07 MAR 1997 |
| Time: | 09:34 |
| Type: | Cessna 500 Citation I |
| Operator: | Transportes Aéreos Air Pereira |
| Registration: | HK-3885 |
| C/n / msn: | 500-0135 |
| First flight: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6274 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near La Felisa (Colombia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI/SKPE), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia |
Narrative:A Cessna 500 Citation I was destroyed in a loss of control accident near La Felisa, Colombia. Both crew members were killed.
The flight departed Pereira (PEI) at 09:14 on a flight to Medellín (EOH). Last radio contact was at 09:34 when the crew issued a Mayday call to the Medellin Approach controller. The airplane was in a high speed descent and crashed.
Investigators did not find any evidence that both pilots ever received any training on a Citation type aircraft.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "In-flight breaking and subsequent separation of the two tips of the wings due to positive wing loading imposed by the unqualified crew exceeding the structural limit stipulated by the manufacturer."
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pereira-Matecaña Airport to Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport as the crow flies is 157 km (98 miles).