Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 MAR 1997
Time:09:00
Type:Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Operator:Travelair
Registration: N851JA
C/n / msn: 913
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Guapiles (Costa Rica)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tortuquero Airport (TTQ), Costa Rica
Destination airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC), Costa Rica
Narrative:
Crashed in a triple canopy jungle after engine problems.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» NTSB
» Scramble
» WAAS

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tortuquero Airport to San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport as the crow flies is 98 km (62 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share