Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 MAR 1997
Type:Boeing 757-2Q8
Operator:Far Eastern Air Transport - FEAT
Registration: B-27001
C/n / msn: 25044/369
First flight: 1991
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW2037
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Airplane damage: None
Location:Xiamen Airport (XMN) (China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH), Taiwan
Destination airport:Taipei (unknown airport), Taiwan
Flightnumber: 128
Narrative:
A Taiwanese man hijacked a Far East Air Transport B-757 aircraft to Xiamen, China. The lone hijacker doused himself with gasoline and demanded to be flown to China. The hijacker reportedly told the pilot that he was a victim of political repression and wanted political asylum. The aircraft landed safely less than two hours later in Xiamen. The hijacker was taken into custody by Chinese authorities upon the plane’s arrival in Xiamen.
The hijacker, a former journalist, reportedly had been fired from his job at a Taiwanese newspaper in 1996 for disciplinary problems.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1997 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share