Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 MAR 1997
Type:Antonov 12BP
Operator:Alada Empresa de Transportes Aereos
Registration: D2-FVG
C/n / msn: 6344506
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lukapa Airport (LBZ) (Angola) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Lukapa Airport (LBZ/FNLK), Angola
Narrative:
The Antonov crashed 150m short of the runway while approaching Lukapa airstrip in dense fog. The aircraft was on its third attempt to land.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» AFP
» Scramble 218

Photos
photo of Antonov 12B CCCP-11531
CCCP-11531 was later sold to Angola as D2-FVG.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 12

  • 126th loss
  • 1243 built
  • 20th worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Angola
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile