ASN Aircraft accident Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA N411BW Houston-Sugar Land Municipal Airport, TX (SGR)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 12 March 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA
Operator:Diamond Jet Inc.
Registration: N411BW
MSN: A1008SA
First flight: 1985
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Houston-Sugar Land Municipal Airport, TX (SGR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Houston-Sugar Land Municipal Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR), United States of America
Narrative:
The Mitsubishi MU-300 Diamond business jet sustained damage in a runway excursion accident at Houston-Sugar Land Municipal Airport, TX (SGR).
Upon touchdown on runway 35 the pilot experienced nil braking action. The aircraft veered to the right on rollout. At this time both pilots attempted to regain directional control by use of rudder and brakes. The aircraft exited the north end of the runway and came to rest in a ditch. The pilot reported this incident was caused by tire hydroplaning and loss of brake effectiveness due to wet runway conditions.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org